Five Reasons M-19-21 Readiness Isn’t Business as Usual
[…] RM and governance skills are critical to broader task of information modernization and digital government. Records officers need to think more broadly than just checking off the M-19-21 compliance box.

4 — A true commitment to digital government means ALL information, not just digitizing paper documents and automating e-mail. Many agencies have come a long way in managing traditional forms of information (like documents and emails) in digital form. But per the Federal Records Act (44 U.S.C., § 3301), federal records include “… all traditional forms of records, regardless of physical form or characteristics, including information created, manipulated, communicated, or stored in digital or electronic form.” That means a relook at retention and disposition policies to include texts, social media, data, images, audio, video and a host of other information formats that don’t fit into the easy definitions of a “document.”

5 — Building a framework for incorporation of new technologies is difficult.