Are President Trump’s Tweets Records? #M-19-21
[…] ( White Paper on The Capstone Approach and Capstone GRS, NARA, 2015)
But life as a records manager responsible for M-19-21 compliance is even more complicated than just traditional paper and electronic documents and determining which are records and which are not.
What about information assets that aren’t traditional “documents?” Are they records or just “information” necessary to the conduct of the agency’s business? Or both?
Clearly emails are part of the mix. Email often meets the definition of a federal record as provided in the Federal Records Act (44 U.S.C., § 3301), which includes: “… all traditional forms of records, regardless of physical form or characteristics, including information created, manipulated, communicated, or stored in digital or electronic form.”
Theoretically, the email management and archiving question should be a moot one at this point, since the original M-12-18 had the following requirement, and M-19-21 did not modify it.
December 31, 2016, Federal agencies must manage all email records in an electronic format.